Civ. No. S-11-1112 KJM EFB
[…] Hartley v. Superior Court, 196 Cal.App.4th at 1254.
Federal substantive law governs questions of arbitrability, even in diversity cases, Moses H. Cone Memorial Hosp. v. Mercury Construction Co., 460 U.S. 1, 24 (1983), while state law contract principles govern questions of contract formation. First Options, 514 U.S. at 944; Metters v. Ralphs Grocery Co., 161 Cal.App.4th 696, 701 (2008) (court must find that parties entered into valid contract under state law before considering federal policy favoring arbitration); 9 U.S.C. § 2 (written agreements to arbitrate "shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract").
Although an arbitration agreement must be in writing, it need not be signed to be enforceable if the unsigned agreement is otherwise deemed to be a contract under state law principles. Seawright v.