Civ. No. S-11-1112 KJM EFB
[…] Rather, contract formation merely requires a manifestation of assent by an act or omission through which a party intends to show consent." Lincoln Gen'l Ins. Co. v. Tri Counties Bank, No. Civ. S-10-1442 FCD/EFB, 2010 WL 3069874, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Aug 5, 2010); Specht, 306 F.3d at 29 ("mutual manifestation of assent, whether by written or spoken word or by conduct, is the touchstone of contract").
C. Contract Formation In This Case
1. Commercial Code Section 2207
Section 2207 of the California Commercial Code tracks Section 2-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which governs contracts between merchants who have exchanged conflicting forms. It provides:
(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.See Textile Unlimited, Inc. v. A..BMH and Co., Inc., 240 F.3d 781, 787 (9th Cir. 2001); Therma-Coustics Mfg., Inc. v. Borden, Inc., 167 Cal.App.3d 282, 295 (1985) (California Code provisions track UCC provisions).