Shants Inc. v. Capital One N.A.
[…] Insurance Law § 3426 simply does not require notice to the mortgagee for a notice of cancellation of a commercial policy such as the one at bar to be effective.

It is true that another section of the Insurance Law, section 3404(e), requires as part of a standard fire insurance policy a provision providing for notice of cancellation to a mortgagee if the carrier wishes to cancel insurance in favor of such mortgagee. However, that provision does not avail Shants. Specifically, the language required by § 3404(e) unambiguously applies to the mortgagee's interest, not the insured property owner's: “If loss hereunder is made payable, in whole or in part, to a designated mortgagee not named herein as the insured, such interest in this policy may be cancelled by giving to such mortgagee a ten days' written notice of cancellation.” CPLR 3404(e) (Form of policy, lines 68–73. emphasis supplied.) As set forth above, the subject policy required that notice of cancellation be sent to the mortgagee, but that was consistent with the notice under Insurance Law § 3404.