Shannon v. Lloyd's
[…] The Court granted the Defendant additional time to do so.

The Court also cautioned the Defendant that if it failed to fully do so, then it had not properly shown the existence of complete diversity jurisdiction, and this case must thereafter be remanded. The time for all discovery has now fully expired. The removing party still has not shown that complete diversity exists in this case, for the following reasons.

Authorities

Title 28, U.S. Code, Section 1441 states that a civil action is not removable if any "of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b). A case must be remanded if at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. 28U.S.C. § 1447(c). The party seeking removal has the burden of establishing federal jurisdiction. Willy v.