NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Section 1988, subdivision (a), provides for a public sale by competitive bidding of all remaining personal property unless the landlord reasonably believes the total resale value is less than $300, in which case the landlord may retain the property for his or her own use or dispose of it in any manner.
Section 1174, subdivision (h), requires the landlord to release the personal property upon the tenant’s request under Civil Code section 1965 or to the tenant or another party under Civil Code section 1990. In either case, the landlord is entitled to recoup reasonable costs for storage, including storage on his or her property. (See Civ. Code, §§ 1965, subd. (a)(3); 1990, subd. (c) [“If the landlord stores the personal property on the premises, the cost of storage shall be the fair rental value of the space reasonably required for such storage for the term of the storage”].)
The time and place for the sale must be published at least once a week for two successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county of sale. (Gov. Code, § 6066; § 1988, subd. (b).)