No. 45A04–1406–CR–262.
[…] Stetler v. State, 972 N.E.2d 404, 408 (Ind.Ct.App.2012), trans. denied. Our decision usually “turns on our sense of the culpability of the defendant, the severity of the crime, the damage done to others, and myriad other factors that come to light in a given case.” Cardwell v. State, 895 N.E.2d 1219, 1224 (Ind.2008). “The burden is on the defendant to persuade the appellate court that his sentence is inappropriate.” Conley v. State, 972 N.E.2d 864, 876 (Ind.2012).
II. Shanks' Sentence
Shanks pled guilty to child molesting under Indiana Code section 35–42–4–3(b), which states:
A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony.
Ind.Code § 35–42–4–3(b) (2003). A trial court's authority for sentencing a person who commits a Class C felony is found in Indiana Code section 35–50–2–6. In part, it states: