CIVIL ACTION NO. H-07-2690.
[…] Moreover, there is evidence in the record that CMA's practice was not to enforce the provision in the Applicant Acknowledgment Form as stated. Employees terminated without cause received a lump-sum payout of the incentive bonuses that would have been due on accounts that were funded as of the date of the employee's termination. Such incentive bonus payments were based on the market value of the accounts at the time of termination. (Docket Entry No. 23, Ex. 4 at 123:7-20).
Section 61.001(7) of the Texas Labor Code defines "wages" as "compensation owed by an employer for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether computed on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis. . . ." TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 61.001(7)(A) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added).