No. 101526.
[…] She also was employed during the summers performing general maintenance work. In July of 2007, the petitioner was hired by the Board as a full-time general maintenance worker, while maintaining her cook position. As a general maintenance worker, the petitioner performed unskilled labor and assisted skilled employees in their tasks at the maintenance facility in Crede, Kanawha County. For the time period applicable to this case, there were four general maintenance employees working for the Board, all under the supervision of Terry Hollandsworth.
W. Va.Code § 18A–4–8(43) (2010) defines “general maintenance” as “a person employed as a helper to skilled maintenance employees and to perform minor repairs to equipment and buildings of a county school system.”
In the spring of 2009, the Kanawha County Superintendent of Schools notified Hollandsworth that he should recommend the elimination of a number of positions within the maintenance department.