dismissing with prejudice claims against federal agency for ADA violations and noting that the federal government is not subject to Title II or III of the ADA
[…] Id. at 11. Unlike the order appointing temporary conservator, the subsequent order appointing limited conservator does not purport to give Vishnu Shankar the power to make all decisions on behalf of plaintiff related to this case, but only "to compromise and collect" plaintiff's claim.
The United States asserts that the appointment of a conservator of the estate is an adjudication that the conservatee lacks the legal capacity to enter into or make any transaction that binds or obligates the conservatorship estate. Dkt. No. 41 at 8:13-15 (citing Cal. Prob. Code § 1872). The conservatorship currently in place over plaintiff, however, is a limited one. See Dkt. No. 40 at 8-14. Section 1872(b) states that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the order of the court appointing a limited conservator, the appointment does not limit the legal capacity of the limited conservatee to enter into transactions or types of transactions." Probate Code § 1801(d) further provides that, while a "limited conservator of the person or of the estate, or both, may be appointed for a developmentally disabled adult," "[t]he conservatee of the limited conservator shall not be presumed to be incompetent and shall retain all legal and civil