13-22-00529-CV
[…] Id. §§ 5.201(b)(1), (2); 5.206(a)(1); see also id. § 5.2011(a) (providing that the designation of a person as registered agent of an entity in a registered agent filing is an affirmation by the entity that the person named as registered agent has consented to serve in that capacity). The SOS may become an entity's agent for service of process in place of a registered agent if the entity fails to appoint or does not maintain a registered agent in this state, or if the registered agent of the entity cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office of the entity. See id. § 5.251.
C. Discussion
Section 5.251 of the Texas Business Organizations Code expressly provides that the SOS "is an agent of" a foreign entity where "the entity fails to appoint or does not maintain a registered agent in this state." See id. FRSTeam does not dispute that it does not have a registered agent in Texas. Instead, FRSTeam argues that there is error on the face of the record because: Top Notch's pleadings do not allege "facts showing that [FRSTeam] was amenable to substituted service."