Shamina v. Urdenko
[…] (People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 153, 213.) We presume the trial court duly exercised its discretion under section 352. (People v. Castro (1986) 186 Cal.App.3d 1211, 1218.)

2. The Trial Court Properly Allowed Evidence of Shamina’s Sexual Preferences and History

Shamina argues evidence of her own sexual conduct was improperly admitted, relying on section 783. Section 783 provides that in a civil action for sexual assault, evidence of the plaintiff’s sexual conduct to attack the plaintiff’s credibility must be submitted by way of a written motion and ruled on by the judge. (§ 783.)

However, Shamina herself first introduced evidence of her sexual preferences and conduct, thus bringing this evidence squarely within the purview of section 1106. That section applies to “any civil action alleging conduct which constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery, ” and provides, “If the plaintiff introduces evidence, including testimony of a witness, or the plaintiff as a witness gives testimony, and the evidence or testimony relates to the plaintiff’s sexual conduct, the defendant may cross-examine the witness who gives the testimony and offer relevant evidence limited specifically to the rebuttal of the evidence introduced by the plaintiff or given by the plaintiff.” (§ 1106, subds. (a), (c).)

Even if section 1106 did not apply, “it is settled that where a party by his conduct induces the commission of an error, under the doctrine of invited error he is estopped from asserting the alleged error as grounds for reversal.”