holding that redressability is based on the "availability of relief at a given step, rather than the likelihood of achieving the ultimate goal"
[…] Under the regulations, the visa petition procedure begins when either an alien or a person on the alien's behalf applies for an I–360 visa. That visa, if granted by CIS, classifies an alien as a special immigrant religious worker. The filer must present evidence that the alien meets the statutory requirements as expounded by the regulations. For example, while the statute requires that the alien seek to enter the United States “solely for the purpose of carrying on the vocation of a minister,” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(C)(ii)(I), the regulations specify that the intended religious work be both full time and compensated. 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(m)(2).
In 2008, CIS amended 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(m) to require that an alien have worked “either abroad or in lawful immigration status in the United States, and ... continuously for at least the two-year period immediately preceding the filing of the petition” to be eligible for classification as a special immigrant religious worker. 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(m)(4) (emphasis added). The amendments also added that “[q]ualifying prior experience ... if acquired in the United States, must have been authorized under United States immigration law.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(m)(11). The Regulation thus disqualifies applicants like Alencar who did “carry on” otherwise qualifying religious work during the two years before they filed a visa application but did so without lawful status.
II. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review