SHAKER v. THE RUSSIAN TEA ROOM
[…] We likewise reject The Russian Tea Room's contention that its $20,000 payment to Eagle Management discharged its independent obligation to the Shakers as holders of the promissory note. We know of no authority under which the payment to someone other than the one entitled to enforce an instrument by itself extinguishes or otherwise discharges the obligation to pay the instrument. R.C. 1303.67(A) provides:

Subject to division (B) of this section, an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay the instrument and to a person entitled to enforce the instrument. To the extent of the payment, the obligation of the party obliged to pay the instrument is discharged even though payment is made with knowledge of a claim to the instrument under section 1303.36 of the Revised Code by another person. (Emphasis added.)

A payment to anyone other than the legal holder or an authorized agent does not discharge the obligation to pay the instrument.