DOCKET NO. A-4634-15T2
[…] D. Lobi Enters., Inc. v. Planning/Zoning Bd. of the Borough of Sea Bright, 408 N.J. Super. 345, 351-52 (App. Div. 2009). Applying the above standards, we discern no reason to disturb the Board's decision.
II.
At common law, a "public official is disqualified from participating in judicial or quasi[-]judicial proceedings in which the official has a conflicting interest that may interfere with the impartial performance of his duties as a member of the public body." Wyzykowski, 132 N.J. at 522 (citation omitted). N.J.S.A. 40:55D-69 codifies this prohibition by providing that "[n]o member [of a board of adjustment] may hold any elective office or position under the municipality. No member of the board of adjustment shall be permitted to act on any matter in which he has, either directly or indirectly, any personal or financial interest."
"The Legislature's intent is the paramount goal when interpreting a statute and, generally, the best indicator of that intent is the statutory language." DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 492 (2005). Thus, "[t]he plain language of the statute is our starting point." Patel v.