Shaikh v. Cnty. of Mobile
[…] In support of this assertion, Officer Hoyt cites to two cases, Wood v. Kessler, 323 F.3d 872 (11th Cir. 2003), and Rachel v. City of Mobile, 112 F.Supp.3d 1263 (S.D. Ala. 2015) (Steele, J.). While in both of those cases the court found that the defendant law enforcement officers were acting within the scope of their discretionary authority when making the challenged arrests, in neither case did the plaintiff appear to materially dispute that issue. Thus, neither case engaged in a rigorous application of the two-prong test for discretionary authority set out in Holloman.

Alabama Code § 15-10-1 states that “[a]n arrest may be made, under a warrant or without a warrant, ... by any ... policeman of any incorporated city or town within the limits of the county.” Alabama Code § 15-10-3(a) sets out the “following instances when “[a]n officer may arrest a person without a warrant[,]” as Officer Hoyt is alleged to have done with Shaikh:

(1) If a public offense has been committed or a breach of the peace threatened in the presence of the officer.