Shaikh v. Cnty. of Mobile
[…] As for §§ 15-10-3(a)(2) through (5)-all of which require the commission of a felony, or at least the belief that a felony has been committed-Shaikh argues that they are also inapplicable because he was only arrested for, and ultimately only charged with, harassment in violation of Alabama Code § 13A-11-8, a misdemeanor. See Telfare v. City of Huntsville, 841 So.2d 1222, 1229 (Ala. 2002) (“Generally, Alabama's Rules of Criminal Procedure and [§ 15-10-3(a)] do not allow law-enforcement officers the discretion to arrest alleged wrongdoers for misdemeanors not committed in the presence of the arresting officer.”).

Under § 15-10-3(a)(4), a warrantless arrest can be made “[w]hen the officer has probable cause to believe that the person arrested has committed a felony, although it may afterwards appear that a felony had not in fact been committed.” Thus, the mere fact that Shaikh was not ultimately charged with a felony would not render his warrantless arrest infirm so long as Officer Hoyt had probable cause to believe that Shaikh had committed a felony.