Shaikh v. Cnty. of Mobile
[…] In light of this finding, the undersigned declines to address Shaikh's alternative argument that the arrest clearly violated his rights under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution.

d. Count VIII-False Arrest/Detention under State Law

Count VIII of the amended complaint alleges a state-law claim for false arrest/detention against Officer Hoyt, based on the same facts and circumstances as his § 1983 claim. (Compare supra with Doc. 16 ¶ 51, PageID.193). Officer Hoyt argues that this claim should be dismissed because he is due immunity under Alabama Code § 6-5-338(a), which provides as follows:

Every peace officer and tactical medic, except constables, who is employed or appointed pursuant to the Constitution or statutes of this state, whether appointed or employed as a peace officer or tactical medic by the state or a county or municipality thereof, or by an agency or institution, corporate or otherwise, created pursuant to the Constitution or laws of this state and authorized by the Constitution or laws to appoint or employ police officers or other peace officers or tactical medics, and whose duties prescribed by law, or by the lawful terms of their employment or appointment, include the enforcement of, or the investigation and reporting of violations of, the criminal laws of this state, and who is empowered by the laws of this state to execute warrants, to arrest and to take into custody persons who violate, or who are lawfully charged by warrant, indictment, or other lawful process, with violations of, the criminal laws of this state, shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.

“[T]he restatement of state-agent immunity that the Alabama Supreme Court set forth in Ex parte Cranman, 792 So.2d 392 (Ala. 2000), governs whether [peace] officers are entitled to immunity under § 6-5-338(a).” King v. Pridmore, 961 F.3d 1135, 1147 (11th Cir. 2020) (citing Hunter v.