supporting Continental's position
[…] The attorney gave defendant a memorandum of sale which he and his wife were to sign. Defendant's wife was not present at the auction. Defendant stopped payment on the check and neither he nor his wife signed the memorandum of sale. Defendant refused to proceed with the purchase of the land.
At the auction the second highest bid was $22,087.50. The property was sold at a second auction for $9,765.00. The difference between defendant's bid and the ultimate sale was $13,235.00.
The primary issue on appeal is whether the Statute of Frauds, § 432.010 bars this action. That portion of the statute relevant to our consideration reads as follows:
"No action shall be brought ... to charge any person ... upon any contract made for the sale of lands .. unless the agreement upon which the action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith ...."
The parties recognize that the Statute of Frauds applies to auction sales whether or not the sale is conducted pursuant to judicial order. Wilcher v. McGuire, 537 S.W.2d 844, 847 (Mo.App. 1976); Dunham v. Hartman, 153 Mo. 625, 55 S.W. 233 (1900).