Shaff v. Shaff
[…] The court had no power or authority to include such provision in the judgment. I am of the opinion, however, that the cases cited in the aforesaid report apply only to collusive agreements to obtain a divorce and not to an agreement to obtain an annulment such as the agreement above.

A judgment of divorce in this State may be granted only upon proof of adultery committed by the defendant. Section 1153 of the Civil Practice Act provides for proof in addition to that of the alleged adultery relative thereto. Subdivision 3 of section 7 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law provides: "A marriage is void from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction if either party thereto: * * * 3. Is incapable of entering into the married state from physical cause."