Shafer v. Karric Square Props., LLC
[…] (ECF No. 12 at 4-6; ECF No. 14 at 3-7; ECF No. 15 at 6-8; ECF No. 20 at 2-7.) FSGB also contends that even if the defamation claim was not preempted, Plaintiffs cannot establish the elements necessary to prevail on their defamation claim. (ECF No. 12 at 6-7; ECF No. 14 at 3-7; ECF No. 15 at 8-10; ECF No. 20 at 7-8.) Having reviewed the motions and related briefing, the Court need not resolve Plaintiff's Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings because, for the reasons that follow, FSGB is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs' defamation claim.

A. Preemption

FSGB first argues that 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) of the FCRA preempts Plaintiffs' defamation claim. (ECF No. 15 at 6-8; ECF No. 21 at 2-7.) Section 1681h(e) provides as follows:

Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.
15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). Although Section 1681h(e) does not define "malice" or "willful intent to injure," most courts applying this section have adopted the meaning of the term in a defamation context. Saint Torrance v. Firstar, 529 F. Supp. 2d 836, 844 (S.D. Ohio 2007).