Civil No. 5:11-cv-00065 Civil No. 5:11-cv-00067
[…] Id.
II.
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, a person acting under color of law who "subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen ... to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress." Shadwell appears to bring his claims regarding the suspension of his driver's license, the actions of the General Assembly, and his alleged illegal incarceration, under § 1983. Shadwell's additional allegation regarding a systematic pattern of Virginia agents violating citizens' rights is construed under 18 U.S.C. § 241, concerning the conspiracy of two or more persons "to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person ... in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him."