Shadowens v. Hawaii Housing Authority
[…] E. John McConnell, Jr., Deputy Attorney General ( Bertram T. Kanbara, Attorney General, with him on the brief), for defendants-appellees.


This appeal involves the question of the scope of our declaratory judgment statute HRS § 632-1. The first circuit court refused to render a judgment declaring plaintiff's eligibility for the rent supplement program under HRS § 359-121, et seq. The court below held that no "actual controversy" existed as plaintiff did not present a qualified landlord at the time of her application.

HRS § 632-1 states, in pertinent part:

"Relief by declaratory judgment * * * may be granted in all civil cases where an actual controversy exists between contending parties, * * * or where the court is satisfied that a party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which he has a concrete interest * * *."