104077/08.
[…] Auth., 23 AD2d 613 (3rd Dept 1965) (internal citations omitted). The construction given statutes and regulations by the agency that is responsible for their administration is entitled to great deference if the construction is neither irrational nor unreasonable. Matter of Albano v Kirby, 36 NY2d 526, 532 (1975).
Respondents claim that the fact that the Building is registered with the Loft Board as an IMD does not preclude it from being identified as a multiple dwelling as well. The City claims that the Building satisfies the requirements of Multiple Dwelling Law § 4(7) since the statute defines a multiple dwelling as "a dwelling which is either rented, leased, let or hired out, to be occupied, or is occupied as the residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other." The City asserts that courts have termed IMDs to be "de facto multiple dwellings" and have used the terms interchangeably, citing Newmann v Mapama Corp. ( 96 AD2d 793, 795 [1st Dept 1983]).