Shabazz v. Worthington
[…] The record before us contains no evidence regarding these allegations. Further, any pursuit of these allegations by the Petitioner would necessary require proof beyond the face of the judgment. As such, the Petitioner is not entitled to habeas corpus relief on this issue.

C. Interpretation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101

The Petitioner argues that the Tennessee courts have misconstrued Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101 and that the narrow reading adopted violates the Constitutional guarantees of separation of powers. The statute at issue reads, "Any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in [Tenn. Code Ann.] § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint." The Petitioner contends that the language "under any pretense whatsoever" should be read broadly and relief of a writ of habeas corpus should be available under more circumstances than just void judgments or expired sentences.