07-19-2024
[…] Specifically, he argues the Bank failed to present any analysis or evidence of its proportionate liability. We disagree and conclude Cal Burton failed to carry his burden below to establish the settlement was not made in good faith. Further, he fails to explain why the court's approval of the settlement, if erroneous, is prejudicial to him.
2.1. Standard of Review and Applicable Legal Principles
The procedure for a good faith settlement determination is set forth in section 877.6. In an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt, "a settling party may give notice of settlement to all parties and to the court, together with an application for determination of good faith settlement and a proposed order." (§ 877.6, subd. (a)(2).) After such an application is made, "a nonsettling party may file a notice of motion to contest the good faith of the settlement." (Ibid.)