07-19-2024
[…] We reject both arguments.
1. Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6 applies.
We first consider whether, as the trial court found, the settlement approval mechanism provided by section 877.6 applies here. Because the essential facts are undisputed, we review the court's finding de novo. (See, e.g., Boling v. Public Employment Relations Bd. (2018) 5 Cal.5th 898, 912 [noting "the application of law to undisputed facts ordinarily presents a legal question that is reviewed de novo"]; Gallo v. Wood Ranch USA, Inc. (2022) 81 Cal.App.5th 621, 633 [same].)
Section 877.6 applies in "an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt" and the plaintiff enters into a settlement with "one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors[.]" (§ 877.6, subd. (a)(1).) The court found, based on the allegations of the complaint, that Cal Burton and the Bank are alleged to be joint tortfeasors. Cal Burton claims they are not.