Civil Action 2:20-cv-5679
[…] Accordingly, Counts II and IX may proceed, as Plaintiffs have adequately pleaded that the DPF Defect is covered by the NVLW. See Johnson, 272 F.Supp.3d at 1177-78; Marshall, 51 F.Supp.3d at 467. However, to the extent Plaintiffs also alleges in Counts II and IX that Defendant breached the Federal Emissions Warranty, Plaintiffs claims are dismissed without prejudice.
d) Count III: Breach of the Implied Warranty of Merchantability under N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314 (Shaaya)
Under Count III, Shaaya asserts that Defendant breached the implied warranty of merchantability in violation of N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314. FAC ¶¶ 96-103. Section 2-314 provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(1). To be merchantable, “the goods must be: (1) fit for the ordinary purpose for which they are used; (2) capable of passing without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (3) of fair and average quality for such goods.” Jackson v.