S.H. v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] N.L., 843 So. 2d at 999.

ANALYSIS

To terminate parental rights, the Department must first prove at least one of the enumerated statutory grounds for termination by clear and convincing evidence. See N.B., 289 So. 3d at 32. The trial court must then consider whether termination is in the best interests of the child. Id. Finally, the Department must also prove that termination is "the least restrictive means of protecting the child from serious harm." Statewide Guardian Ad Litem Program v. A.A., 171 So. 3d 174, 177 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015).

Section 39.806(1)(c), Florida Statutes, imposes two requirements. First, the trial court must find that the parent's continued involvement "threatens the life, safety, well-being, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child," irrespective of services. § 39.806(1)(c), Fla. Stat. "In essence, the trial court must find that any provision of services would be futile or that the child would be threatened with harm despite any services provided to the parent."