S.H. v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Q.L. v. Dep't of Child. & Fams., 280 So. 3d 107, 115 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019).

Here, every witness, except for the case manager, who lacked any expertise, testified that the mother had benefited and could potentially continue to benefit from services. Indeed, the Department's own expert, a clinical psychologist, testified the mother made strides and any opinion as to termination was inappropriate absent an updated evaluation.

The trial court expressly rejected the proposition the case manager was an expert.

The alternative statutory ground cited below, section 39.806(1)(e) 1., Florida Statutes, provides a basis for terminating parental rights if the parent fails "to substantially comply with the case plan for a period of 12 months after an adjudication of the child as a dependent." See also § 39.806(1)(e) 3., Fla. Stat. (providing another ground for termination if "[t]he child has been in care for any 12 of the last 22 months and the parents have not substantially complied with the case plan so as to permit reunification").