S&H Nadlan, LLC v. MLK Assocs. LLC
[…] Plaintiffs have made a prima facie showing that they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law by submitting defendants' answer where in defendants admit that, pursuant to the Limited Liability Company Law (LLCL), plaintiffs are entitled to inspect the books and records of the LLCs (Rosenberg affirmation, exhibit 2, ¶¶ 22, 35; see also Gartner v Cardio Ventures, LLC, 121 AD3d 609 [1st Dept 2014] [a member of an LLC has an independent statutory right to inspect the LLC's books and records]).

Moreover, LLCL § 1102 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that a limited liability company is required to maintain: "a current list of the full name . . . and last known mailing address of each member together with the contribution and the share of profits and losses of each member . . . ; a copy of the articles of organization and all amendments thereto or restatements thereof . . .; a copy of the operating agreement, any amendments thereto and any amended and restated operating agreement; and a copy of the limited liability company's federal, state and local income tax returns . . ., if any, for the three most recent fiscal years."

LLCL § 1102 (b) states:

"Any member may, subject to reasonable standards as may be set forth in, or pursuant to, the operating agreement, inspect and copy at his or her own expense, for any purpose reasonably related to the member's interest as a member, the records referred to in subdivision (a) of this section, any financial statements maintained by the limited liability company for the three most recent fiscal years and other information regarding the affairs of the limited liability company as is just and reasonable"
(emphasis added).

The only restrictions on a member's right to inspect the LLC's books and records are set forth in LLCL § 1102 (c):