S.G. v. T.T
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a) provides:

All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.

Plaintiffs argue, however, that pursuant to Section 2000a-6(a), they are not required to exhaust their administrative remedies before bringing a public accommodation discrimination claim under Title II. Section 2000a-6(a) provides, "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of proceedings instituted pursuant to this subchapter and shall exercise the same without regard to whether the aggrieved party shall have exhausted any administrative or other remedies that may be provided by law."

Plaintiffs are correct that, pursuant to Section 2000a-6(a), they are not required to exhaust their administrative remedies before bringing an action under Title II for discrimination in a place of public accommodation.