S.G. v. T.T
[…] Tenn. Code. Ann. § 4-21-302(c). There is no dispute between Plaintiffs and Defendants that Plaintiffs did not file a written complaint alleging discrimination in a place of public accommodation arising from the December 20, 2008 incident, and it is now too late to file such a complaint. Thus, their instant claim brought under Title II is barred and cannot provide a basis for subject matter jurisdiction for this Court over this action. Plaintiffs move to amend their complaint to add a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1981. If allowed, this claim would provide a basis for subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331.

Tenn. Code. Ann. § 4-21-501 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it is a discriminatory practice for a person to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of a place of public accommodation, resort or amusement, as defined in this chapter, on the grounds of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin.

B. Plaintiffs' Motion to Amend Their Complaint

Plaintiffs moved to amend their complaint on January 5, 2010, fifteen days after the December 22, 2009 deadline to amend the pleadings expired.