SG Pequot 200, LLC v. Town of Fairfield
[…] The second method of challenging an assessment or revaluation is by way of [General Statutes] § 12-119." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tirado v. Torrington, 179 Conn. App. 95, 101-102, 179 A.3d 258 (2018). Section 12-111 (a) (1) provides in relevant part: "Any person … claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to the board of assessment appeals. Such appeal shall be filed in writing or by electronic mail in a manner prescribed by such board on or before February twentieth. …" Section 12-112 provides in relevant part: "No appeal from the doings of the assessors in any town shall be heard or entertained by the board of assessment appeals … unless written appeal is made on or before February twentieth in accordance with the provisions of section 12-111."