S&G Labs Haw. v. Graves
[…] The Court therefore RECOMMENDS that S&G's request to stay or hold in abeyance Graves' Motion pending S&G's appeal to the Ninth Circuit be DENIED.

The Court now turns to the substance of Graves' Motion for attorneys' fees and costs.

II. Entitlement to Attorneys' Fees

Graves argues that, as the prevailing party in this case, he is entitled to attorneys' fees pursuant to HRS Section 607-14, which governs the award of fees for actions in the nature of assumpsit. S&G provides no legal argument with respect to Graves' entitlement to attorneys' fees and costs.

HRS Section 607-14 provides: “[I]n all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit . . . there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14. Attorneys' fees awarded pursuant to Section 607-14 “shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.” Id.