No. 532615
[…] The plaintiff's additional argument that his workers' compensation specific award for his permanent loss of function should not be included in the estate available for distribution has no merit. See cases such as Tyc v. Tyc, Superior Court, Judicial District of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, No. 513300 (October 1, 1992, 7 Conn. L. Rptr. 416). (TYC I) and (TYC II), reported at 12 Conn. L. Rptr. 7, 215 (1994).
The worker's compensation award clearly constitutes a presently existing property interest subject to assignment by the court pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-81. Although General Statutes § 31-320 states, in pertinent part that, "All sums due for compensation under the provisions of this Chapter shall be exempt from attachment and execution and shall be nonassignable before and after award,: this does not have the effect of insulating such funds from support obligations to the worker's spouse. See Rodriguez v. Rodriguez, Superior Court, Judicial District of Hartford, at Hartford, Docket No. 539452 (14 Conn. L. Rptr. No. 7, 215, 1995, Sullivan, J.); (TYC II).