SFR Invs. Pool 1 v. Nationstar Mortg.
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.200 et seq. It also allows the grantor to request a copy of the note at no additional cost when it makes a request for a statement under NRS 107.200. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.260.

Plaintiff's claim is that defendant (1) failed to provide all of the requested information and (2) failed to provide the note at all. Defendant argues that there is no private right of action for a failure to provide the note and that plaintiff's complaint fails to specifically allege how the response was deficient. The court agrees with defendant and dismisses this claim.

NRS 107.300 provides the remedial scheme for violations of NRS 107.200 et seq. It provides a private right of action for damages against any “beneficiary who willfully fails to deliver a statement requested pursuant to NRS 107.200 or 107.210 within 21 days after it is requested.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.300.

Conspicuously absent from that list is NRS 107.260, the section allowing requests for the note. It is axiomatic in statutory interpretation that the inclusion of one thing implies the exclusion of another-expression unius est exclusion alterius. See Whitfield v.