S.F. v. R.G.S.
[…] By its own terms, the statute is not limited to the adoption of minors.

[¶3] Mother died in July 2020. In October 2020, Adoptee filed a petition to unseal the adoption records, in which he asserted that "[p]rior to the filing of the adoption petition, Adoptive Father approached Adoptee and broached the idea of adopting Adoptee. Adoptee, an adult whose natural father was still alive, declined the proposal." Id. at 12. Adoptee further asserted that neither he nor Mother ever consented to the adoption and that he "was not aware of the adoption until recently." Id. at 13. See Ind. Code §§ 31-19-2-1 (providing that an individual at least eighteen years of age may be adopted "(1) upon proper petition to the court having jurisdiction in probate matters in any county in Indiana; and (2) with the consent of the individual acknowledged in open court"), 31-19-2-4(b). The CCS does not indicate that Adoptee ever acknowledged his consent in open court or that an acknowledged consent from Mother was filed with the adoption petition. In November 2020, the trial court granted Adoptee's petition.