S.F. v. R.G.S.
[…] Adoptive Father then filed a motion to set aside the order vacating the decree, which the trial court denied. On appeal, Adoptive Father argues that the trial court erred. We affirm.

Facts and Procedural History

[¶2] In 1962, Adoptee was born to J.S. (Mother). In 1988, Mother married Adoptive Father. In March 2012, Adoptive Father filed a petition to adopt Adoptee. The petition erroneously states that it was "not necessary" for Mother to give consent "since the prospective adoptee is an adult." Ex. Vol. at 4. See Ind. Code § 31-19-2-4(b) (providing that if adoption petitioner is married to the biological "father or mother of the child, joinder by the father or mother is not necessary if an acknowledged consent to adoption of the biological or adoptive parent is filed with the petition for adoption"). The petition also claims that Adoptee gave "his consent for this adoption." Ex. Vol. at 4. The petition was granted on May 7, 2012. The decree states that Adoptive Father appeared in person on that date and "show[ed] the Court an executed Consent to Adoption" by Adoptee, Appellant's App.