S.F. v. R.G.S.
[…] Id. at 24. Adopted Father further asserted that he was entitled to relief from the order because "the Clerk's Office misplaced file materials to [his] detriment]," "the Court relied on the absence of the file materials in making its determination, and [he] was subsequently able to secure copies of relevant filings." Id. Adoptive Father alleged as a meritorious defense that Adoptee was time-barred from challenging the adoption decree pursuant to Indiana Code Sections 31-19-14-2 and 31-19-14-4.

See Ind. Code §§ 31-19-14-2 ("Except as provided in section 3 of this chapter, if a person whose parental rights are terminated by the entry of an adoption decree challenges the adoption decree not more than the later of: (1) six (6) months after the entry of an adoption decree; or (2) one (1) year after the adoptive parents obtain custody of the child; the court shall sustain the adoption decree unless the person challenging the adoption decree establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that modifying or setting aside the adoption decree is in the child's best interests."), 31-19-14-4 ("After the expiration of the period described in section 2 of this chapter, neither a person whose parental rights are terminated by the entry of an adoption decree nor any other person may challenge the adoption decree even if: (1) notice of the adoption was not given; or (2) the