rejecting plaintiffs contention that goals were drafted after CSE meeting where record showed extensive discussion of same
[…] It also requires that the Parents be provided an opportunity to "participate in meetings with respect to the identification, evaluation, and educational placement of the child, and the provision of a free appropriate public education to such child." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(1). The regulations implementing these requirements provide that "[e]ach public agency shall take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents of a child with a disability are present at each IEP meeting or are afforded the opportunity to participate." 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(a). Furthermore, "[t]he public agency shall give the parent a copy of the child's IEP at no cost to the parent." 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(f).
There is no dispute that these requirements were met. The Parents attended and participated in the CSE meeting, where goals for the Student's education in the 2009-2010 school year were discussed.