Sexton v. State
[…] Sutton v. State, 167 N.E.3d 800, 801 (Ind.Ct.App. 2021) (quoting Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007)).

Sexton argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his convictions for Counts I, III, VIII, and XI, which were the neglect of a dependent charges. Although the jury found Sexton guilty as charged, Sexton was only convicted of Count I, neglect of a dependent, a Level 1 felony. Thus, we consider whether the evidence is sufficient to sustain that conviction only.

[¶18] The offense of neglect of a dependent is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-4(a), which provides:

A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent's life or health;
* * * * *
commits neglect of a dependent[.]