Sexton v. State
[…] The trial court sentenced Sexton to concurrent sentences of forty years on Count I, twenty-five years on Count II, and one year on Count XIII, for an aggregate sentence of forty years. Sexton now appeals.

Discussion and Decision

I. Severance

[¶12] Sexton challenges the trial court's denial of his motion for severance. We first note that Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-12(b) provides: "If a defendant's pretrial motion for severance of offenses . . . is overruled, the motion may be renewed on the same grounds before or at the close of all the evidence during trial. The right to severance of offenses or separate trial is waived by failure to renew the motion." Although Sexton filed a pre-trial motion for severance, he did not renew his motion at trial. Accordingly, this issue is waived. See, e.g., Ennik v.