No. C7-96-351.
[…] This appeal followed.
DECISION
The contractor argues that the agreement to insure is enforceable under Minn. Stat. § 337.05 (1992) and thus, it is entitled to $250,000, the limit of the policy the sub-contractor was obligated to obtain.
In 1983, the Minnesota Legislature enacted chapter 337, which, inter alia, made indemnification agreements contained in construction contracts unenforceable except to the extent that the injury or damage was attributable to the promisor's negligence. See 1983 Minn. Laws ch. 333; Minn. Stat. § 337.02 (1992). However, the statute creates an exception for "agreements to insure." See Minn. Stat. § 337.05, subd. 1 (1992) ("Sections 337.01 to 337.05 do not affect the validity of agreements whereby a promisor agrees to provide specific insurance coverage for the benefit of others.") The exception provides that
If: (a) a promisor agrees to provide specific types and limits of insurance; and
(b) a claim arises within the scope of the specified insurance; and
(c) the promisor did not obtain and keep in force the specified insurance;