Sevigny v. Sevigny
[…] Lind v. Beaman Dodge, Inc., 356 S.W.3d 889, 895 (Tenn. 2011).

Analysis

This appeal requires this Court to examine how double jeopardy principles apply in the context of the criminal contempt proceedings against Husband in this matter. We begin with an overview of the two main areas of law at play: criminal contempt and double jeopardy.

Criminal contempt

The contempt power of Tennessee courts has, since 1831, been circumscribed by statute. Baker v. State, 417 S.W.3d 428, 435 (Tenn. 2013). Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3), the courts' power to inflict punishments for contempt of court extends to the willful disobedience of a party to "any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts." Contempt proceedings are classified as either "civil" or "criminal," with the proper classification dependent on the "'character and purpose'" of the punishment sought. Baker, 417 S.W.3d at 435 (quoting Gompers v. Buck's Stove & Range Co., 221 U.S. 418, 441 (1911)).