No. 10 Civ. 954 (LTS)(GWG)
[…] ERISA § 3(21)(A)(ii) provides that "a person is a fiduciary with respect to a plan to the extent that . . . he renders investment advice for a fee or other compensation, direct or indirect, with respect to any moneys or other property of [an ERISA plan], or has any authority or responsibility to do so." 29 U.S.C.S. §1002(21)(A)(ii) (LexisNexis 2011) (emphasis supplied). Department of Labor Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-21(c)(1)(i)-(ii)(A)-(B) explains further that a person is a fiduciary rendering investment advice under 29 § U.S.C. 1002(21)(A)(ii) if he or she "makes recommendations as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities or other property" to an ERISA plan and either "[h]as discretionary authority or control . . . , with respect to purchasing or selling securities or other property for the plan," or "[r]enders any advice . . . on a regular basis to the plan pursuant to a mutual agreement, arrangement or understanding, written or