Severinson v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] See Riehm v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 745 N.W.2d 869, 873 (Minn.App. 2008), review denied (Minn. May 20, 2008). We conclude, therefore, that Severinson has standing to challenge Hennepin County's scheduling policy.

II. Hennepin County's policy for scheduling implied-consent hearings later than the 60-day requirement of Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(a) (2006) does not warrant rescinding the revocation of Severinson's license.

An individual whose driver's license has been administratively revoked under Minn. Stat. § 169A.52 (2006) may petition for judicial review of the revocation. Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 2(a) (2006). A hearing on that petition "must be held at the earliest practicable date, and in any event no later than 60 days following the filing of the petition for review." Id., subd. 3(a) (2006). The filing of the petition does not automatically stay the revocation but the district court "may order a stay of the balance of the revocation . . . if the hearing has not been conducted within 60 days after filing of the petition upon terms the court deems proper."