Severing v. Severing
[…] We further note that appellant's conduct may have also been addressed by the doctrine of unclean hands. In our review of the probate court's decision, we find that, because it was appellant, himself, who committed the act of forging Marjorie's signature on the mortgage documents, his retrospective efforts to void the mortgage and obviate the resulting transmission of funds, to the extent of Marjorie's two-thirds interest in the Clark State Road property, would be barred by the doctrine of unclean hands.

{¶ 25} We also find appellant's claim, pursuant to R.C. 2127.08, that two-thirds of the net sale proceeds was required to be paid to the estate regardless of appellee's mortgage lien, to be inapposite. That statute provides as follows:

When the interest of a decedent or ward in real property is fractional and undivided, the action for authority to sell the real property shall include only the undivided fractional interest, except that the executor, administrator, or guardian, the owner of any other fractional interest, or any lien holder may, by pleading filed in the cause setting forth all interests in the property and liens on the property, require that the action include the entire interest in the property, and the owner

of the interests and liens shall receive the owner's respective share of the proceeds of sale after payment has been made of the expenses of sale including reasonable attorney fees for services in the case. Those fees shall be paid to the plaintiff's attorney unless the court awards some part of the fees to other counsel for services in the case for the common benefit of all the parties, having regard to the interest of the parties, the benefit each may derive from the sale, and the equities of the case. The fees of the executor, administrator, or guardian shall be a charge only against the portion of the proceeds of sale that represents the interests of the decedent or ward.

R.C. 2127.08. This section enables the executor, administrator, or guardian, the owner of any other fractional interest, or any lien holder to file a pleading in the action for a sale of a decedent's fractional and undivided interest, and seek the sale of the entire interest in the property. Since appellant by his conduct is barred from challenging the validity of appellee's mortgage lien concerning decedent's interest in the property, appellee is entitled to claim its share of the proceeds of sale of the entire Clark State Road property, after payment of expenses of sale including