Severing v. Severing
[…] He is not now at liberty to assert the truth as against one who has parted with money on the faith of his falsehood. It is an estoppel in pais, and is equally effectual in law and in equity.” Id. at 454.

{¶ 17} Having previously found that it was necessary to sell the Clark State Road property under R.C. 2127.04, the probate court proceeded to “determine the equities among the parties and the priorities of lien of the several lien holders on the real property, and order a distribution of the money arising from the sale in accordance with its determination.” R.C. 2127.18. R.C. 2127.38 provides in pertinent part:

The sale price of real property sold following an action by an executor, administrator, or guardian shall be applied and distributed as follows:

* * *

(B) To the payment of taxes, interest, penalties, and assessments then due against the real property, and to the payment of mortgages and judgments against the ward or deceased person, according to their respective priorities of

lien, so far as they operated as a lien on the real property of the deceased at the time of the sale, or on the estate of the ward at the time of the sale, that shall be apportioned and determined by the court, or on reference to a master, or otherwise[.]