IP 99-1237-C T/G (District Court Cause Number) IP 97-05118-V-V-11 (Bankruptcy Court Cause Number) IP 98-014 (Adversary Proceeding Number)
[…] But if there is no mistake, oral evidence will not be admitted for the purpose of proving that the powers and duties of the trustee were intended to be different from those expressed in the trust instrument.").
The Gierhart court's extension of Heavenridge was appropriate under Indiana law, as is the application of Gierhart to the present case. Section 30-4-3-25 of the Indiana Code provides: "Upon petition by an interested party, the court may rescind or reform a trust according to the same general rules applying to recission or reformation of nontrust transfers of property." Ind. Code Ann. § 30-4-3-25 (Michie 2000). The Indiana Supreme Court has held that Indiana courts are not at liberty to rewrite voluntary trusts any more than they are at liberty to rewrite contracts.