CV 17-10-M-DWM
[…] Harris, 682 F.3d at 850.
II. Implied Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing (Count Three)
Allstate contends Montana's Unfair Trade Practices Act, specifically Montana Code Annotated § 33-18-242(3), precludes a tort claim for violation of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, and that, "[t]o the extent [P]laintiffs' claim . . . is still premised on tort . . . it should be dismissed." (Doc. 38 at 25-26.) Plaintiffs respond Count Three is based in contract and "[t]ort relief for breach of the implied covenants is not alleged nor intended in this case." (Doc. 39 at 21.)
Section 33-18-242(3) provides, inter alia, that "[a]n insured who has suffered damages as a result of the handling of an insurance claim may bring an action against the insurer for breach of the insurance contract, for fraud, or pursuant to this section, but not under any other theory or cause of action." In turn, "every contract, regardless of type, contains an implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. A breach of the covenant is a breach of the contract." Story v. City of Bozeman, 791 P.2d 767, 775-76 (Mont. 1990).