C 23-02333 WHA
[…] It is described in 26 U.S.C. § 6724(d)(1)(B)(x), which is not a subsection of § 6724(d)(1)(A). Form 1099-MISC relates to miscellaneous income. It is an information return identified by § 6724(d)(1)(A).See Paules v. Winnaman, No. LACV1408131JAKMRWX, 2015 WL 13916669, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 19, 2015) (Judge John A. Kronstadt) (citing Cavoto v. Hayes, 634 F.3d 921, 923-24 (7th Cir. 2011)). In defining an information return, the first of nine types of filings enumerated under Section 6724(d)(1)(A) is those required by “section 6041(a) or (b) (relating to certain information at source).” Section 6041(a) in turn requires filings by “[a]ll persons engaged in a trade or business and making payment in the course of such trade or business to another person, of rent, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, or other fixed or determinable gains, profits, and income . . . of $600 or more in any taxable year.” The regulations specify that filings of such payments “shall be made on Forms 1096 and 1099.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6041-1(a)(2).