Service Employees International Union, Local 1000 v. Schwarzenegger
[…] 20 Cal.App.4th 1317, 1322.) The memorandum of understanding with SCIF employees represented by CASE was negotiated by the DPA. As a statutorily created administrative agency, however, 'the DPA can act only to the extent and in a manner consistent with the legislative delegation of authority.' ( Id. at p. 1323, fn. 8) It is unnecessary to decide whether in the absence of more explicit legislation the Ralph C. Dills Act would authorize the Governor to override the authority of SCIF's board of directors over the administration of SCIF by furloughing its employees, because subdivision (c) of section 11873 expressly provides that it does not.

"Section 11873, subdivision (c) provides, 'Notwithstanding any provision of the Government Code or any other provision of law, the positions funded by the State Compensation Insurance Fund are exempt from any hiring freezes and staff cutbacks otherwise required by law.' As the more specific provision, the express exemption found in subdivision (c) is controlling to the extent it conflicts with other more general provisions of the Government Code. ( Stone Street Capital, LLC v. California State Lottery Com.