Servance v. State
[…] Jack Hampton, Dallas (Court appointed on appeal), for appellant.

Henry Wade, Dist. Atty., Tom Reese, Charles Caperton, Malcolm Dade, Camille Elliott and Kerry P. FitzGerald, Asst. Dist. Attys., Dallas, and Leon B. Douglas, State's Atty., Austin, for the State.


OPINION


This is a companion case to that of Loftis v. State, 241 S.W.2d 704.

The motion for severance filed in appellant's behalf was identical with her co-defendant's motion except for the names being transposed. The motion did not comply with or require that severance be granted under Art. 36.09 C.C.P., 1965, which reads:

"Two or more defendants who are jointly or separately indicted or complained against for the same offense or an offense growing out of the same transaction may be, in the discretion of the court, tried jointly or separately as to one or more defendants; provided that in any event either defendant may testify for the other or on behalf of the State; and provided further, that in cases in which, upon timely motion to sever, and evidence introduced thereon, it is made known to the court that there is a previous admissible conviction against one defendant or that a joint trial would be prejudicial to any defendant for any

reason, the court shall order a severance as to the defendant whose joint trial would prejudice the other defendant or defendants."

Unlike her co-defendant, appellant was prejudiced by her joint trial in that evidence which was admissible against her co-defendant but not against her was introduced before the jury which assessed her punishment.