Serrata v. State
[…] The trial court explained that Serrata was on bond for burglary of a habitation, which he violated several times and despite the trial court giving him a "third chance and a new bond[,]" Serrata "was gone[]" for "a little over a year[]" and out of second chances.

ANALYSIS

In his sole issue, Serrata argues his life sentence for bail jumping and failure to appear is cruel or unusual in violation of the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const, art. I § 13. In reviewing a trial court's sentencing determination, we afford the trial court "a great deal of discretion[.]" Jackson v. State, 680 S.W.2d 809, 814 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984). The Texas Constitution provides that "[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted." Tex. Const, art. I § 13. Generally, a sentence that is within the range of punishment established by the Legislature is not excessive, cruel, or unusual, and will not be disturbed on appeal. State v. Simpson, 488 S.W.3d 318,323 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); Gerhardt v.