Serrata v. State
[…] Diane testified Serrata then moved his car to the street and parked between her house and her neighbor's, which he approached in the same manner. Diane explained that after Serrata "excessively[]" knocked on her front door and looked in her windows, she heard the "door kind of jiggle[]" and Serrata "trying to make friends" with her dog.

We use pseudonyms to refer to the two victims to conceal their identities. See Tex. Const, art I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims "the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process[.]"

Diane testified that when Serrata opened her back door and stepped "inside the threshold[,]" she pointed her gun at him and told him to get out of her house.