Serrano-Vargas v. United States
[…] Id. at 814-16.

In the end, faced with what it termed a "manifestly ambiguous" provision capable of "two completely different, reasonable interpretations," the court applied the rule of lenity and dismissed the § 1546(b) charges based on Social Security cards. Id. at 818.

The government cites to 18 U.S.C. § 1028, which does define "identification document." Section 1028 makes it a crime to produce, transfer, or possess identification documents without lawful authority. See 18 U.S.C. 1028(a). That statute provides in pertinent part that an "identification document" is, among other things, "a document made or issued by or under the authority of the United States Government, . . . which, when completed with information concerning a particular individual, is of a type intended or commonly accepted for the purpose of identification of individuals." See 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(3). A "false identification document" is one that "appears to be issued by or under the authority of the United States Government" but is not issued under that authority. Id. at (4).

The court in United States v.