Estate of Serrano v. Trieu
[…] (See Trieu Decl. at 2:2-11; 2:20-22.) In issuing said communication, the dispatcher stated that the subject of the "5150" was an eighteen-year-old schizophrenic woman named Yanira Serrano, that she had not taken her medication and was "being violent," and, consequently, that the fire and medical response teams would "stage away from the scene until it was secure[d]" by police. (See id. at 3:4-8.)

See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150(a) (providing "[w]hen a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer . . . may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention").

The Moonridge Community Housing Development contains approximately 150 duplex- and fourplex-style residences. (See Trieu Decl. at 2:4-5.)