Serra v. Quantum Servicing Corp.
[…] 4. Failure to Determine That the Loan was in Serra's Interest

In Count IV of the Amended Complaint, Serra alleges that Equifirst knowingly made the loan despite the fact that it was a refinance loan and was not in Serra's interest. Serra contends that such conduct violates 209 CMR 53.02 et seq. The regulations cited by Serra are authorized by and more fully describe the prohibition on such transactions contained in G.L. c. 183, § 28C.

Quantum and Wells Fargo argue that assignees are not liable for any violation under G.L. c. 183, § 28C. The statute does not explicitly provide for assignee liability but instead states that "[a] lender shall not knowingly make a home loan if the home loan pays off all or part of an existing home loan that was consummated within the prior 60 months or other debt of the borrower, unless the refinancing is in the borrower's interest." G.L. c. 183, § 28C (emphasis added). To the extent that Serra might argue that common law contract liability would extend such liability to an assignee, Ford Motor Credit Co. holds otherwise.