Serra v. Goldman Sachs Grp., Inc.
[…] This Court entertained this motion at the November 26, 2012 oral argument. Thus, the part of the motion which seeks reargument and renewal is denied as moot. The remaining part of the motion shall be considered below.

The Motion to Compel Disclosure

Defendants seek, pursuant to CPLR § 3124, to compel plaintiff to provide HIPAA authorizations, unlimited in date, for all medical records relating to plaintiff's psychiatric condition and treatment both before and after the accident, and to compel plaintiff to appear for a further deposition related to records for his mental health treatment.

CPLR § 3121 (a) provides, in relevant part:

Notice of examination. After commencement of an action in which the mental ... condition ... of a party ... is in controversy, any party may serve notice on another party to submit to a ... mental ... examination by a designated physician ... . The notice may require duly executed and acknowledged written authorizations permitting all parties to obtain, and make copies of, the records of specified hospitals relating to such mental ... condition .... A copy of the notice shall be served on the person to be examined. It shall specify the time, which shall be not less than twenty days after service of the notice, and the conditions and scope of the examination.