No. 820 C.D. 2021
[…] 91. [C]oncerned [O]wners are unaware what, if any, assets and income of the Association are being disbursed and why.
Id. at 14a. Finally, Concerned Owners alleged that "[u]nless a receiver is appointed, ... [Concerned Owners] may suffer further and irreparable harm." Id. at 15a.
On July 18, 2019, following a hearing, the Trial Court entered an Order appointing Robert G. Xides, Jr., Esquire, as Temporary Receiver (Receiver) for the Association. See 15 Pa. C.S. § 5984 (stating that in matters involving involuntary dissolution of a nonprofit corporation, a court may, upon application, "appoint a receiver pendente lite with such powers and duties as the court from time to time may direct"). In its Order, the Trial Court directed Receiver to file a report and recommendation with the Trial Court within 45 days and to convene at least one Association meeting "to adequately address [Concerned Owners’] concerns and make recommendations in that regard." R.R. at 94a.