No. 820 C.D. 2021
[…] Id. § 5783(c) (emphasis added). Further, Section 5783(e)(4) and (7) permits the board of directors to determine that "an action not be brought based on any of the claims asserted in the demand" or that "an action already commenced be dismissed," but only "[a]fter appropriate investigation by a special litigation committee." Id. § 5783(e)(4) and (7).
B. Receiver's Authority
We now turn to the role of a receiver pendente lite who is appointed to oversee the involuntary winding up and dissolution of a nonprofit corporation, as in this case. Section 5984 of the Nonprofit Law provides:
Upon the filing of an application under this subchapter, the court may issue injunctions, appoint a receiver pendente lite with such powers and duties as the court from time to time may direct and proceed as may be requisite to preserve the corporate assets wherever situated and carry on the business of the corporation until a full hearing can be had.
15 Pa. C.S. § 5984 (emphasis added).
On appeal, Mr.