No. 820 C.D. 2021
[…] That Order also expressly prohibited the Executive Board "from individually or collectively exercising any powers of the Association, including but not limited to all those powers granted to ... Receiver by this Order of [the Trial] Court." Id. at 99a (emphasis added). By way of these appointment orders, the Trial Court gave Receiver broad authority to conduct all business and functions of the Association and its Executive Board until further order of the Trial Court.
Moreover, Section 5984 of the Nonprofit Law, under which Receiver was appointed, authorized the Trial Court to grant Receiver "such powers and duties as the court from time to time may direct and proceed as may be requisite to preserve the corporate assets ." 15 Pa. C.S. § 5984 (emphasis added). Here, the Trial Court believed that the best way to preserve the Association's assets, in the face of Mr. Serota's derivative action, was to authorize Receiver, a neutral third party, to investigate Mr.