No. 820 C.D. 2021
[…] Bd. of Fin. & Revenue , 53 Pa.Cmwlth. 110, 416 A.2d 1161, 1164 (1980) ("[A]lthough an amendment to a statute is to be construed as merging into and becoming a part of the original statute ..., it still is to be construed as effective only from the date when the amendment became effective .") (emphasis added).
Rather than filing its own action in response to a demand, however, the board of directors may choose to first appoint a special litigation committee to investigate the claims in the demand. With regard to special litigation committees, Section 5783(a) of the Nonprofit Law provides:
If a nonprofit corporation or the board of directors receives a demand to bring an action to enforce a right of the corporation, ... the board may appoint a special litigation committee to investigate the claims asserted in the demand or action and to determine on behalf of the corporation or recommend to the board whether pursuing any of the claims asserted is in the best interests of the corporation. The corporation must deliver a notice in record form to the person making the demand[ ] ... promptly after the appointment of a committee under this section notifying the person making the demand ... that a committee has been appointed and identifying by name the members of the committee.
15 Pa. C.S. § 5783(a) (emphasis added). Section 5783(c) provides that, if appointed, a special litigation committee "shall be composed of two or more individuals who: (1) are not interested in the claims asserted in the demand or action; (2) are capable as a group of objective judgment in the circumstances; and (3) may, but need not, be members, directors or members of another body." Id. § 5783(c) (emphasis added). Further, Section 5783(e)(4) and (7) permits the board of directors to determine that "an action not be brought based on any of the claims asserted in the demand" or that "an action already commenced be dismissed," but only "[a]fter appropriate investigation by a special litigation committee." Id. § 5783(e)(4) and (7).
B. Receiver's Authority