No. 820 C.D. 2021
[…] (A) an action based on some or all of the claims asserted in the demand not be brought by the corporation but that the corporation not object to an action being brought by the party that made the demand; or
(B) an action already commenced continue under the control of the plaintiff[ ] ....
15 Pa. C.S. § 5781(a)(1)(i). Because the amendment took effect after Mr. Serota filed his appeal, we apply the prior statutory language applicable at the time of the Trial Court proceedings. See Section 1953 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1953 (stating that "new [amendatory] provisions shall be construed as effective only from the date when the amendment became effective ") (emphasis added); see also S.D. Richman Sons, Inc. v.