No. 820 C.D. 2021
[…] (ii) if a special litigation committee is appointed under [S]ection 5783, a determination is made:
(A) under [S]ection 5783(e)(1) that the corporation not object to the action ; or
(B) under [S]ection 5783(e)(5)(i) that the plaintiff continue the action [ ] ....
Former 15 Pa. C.S. § 5781(a)(1)(i) and (ii). Under the plain language of former Section 5781(a)(1)(i), if the board does not appoint a special litigation committee after receiving a demand, then the plaintiff may file a derivative action if the corporation does not file an action within a reasonable time.
Section 5781(a)(1)(i) of the Nonprofit Law was subsequently amended on November 3, 2022, P.L. 1791 (effective January 3, 2023). Section 5781(a)(1)(i) now states:
[A] plaintiff may maintain a derivative action to enforce a right of a nonprofit corporation only if :
(1) the plaintiff first makes a demand on the corporation or the board of directors , requesting that the corporation bring an action to enforce the right, and :
(i) if a special litigation committee is not appointed under section 5783 (relating to special litigation committee), the board determines that :
(A) an action based on some or all of the claims asserted in the demand not be brought by the corporation but that the corporation not object to an action being brought by the party that made the demand; or
(B) an action already commenced continue under the control of the plaintiff[ ] ....
15 Pa. C.S. § 5781(a)(1)(i). Because the amendment took effect after Mr. Serota filed his appeal, we apply the prior statutory language applicable at the time of the Trial Court proceedings. See Section 1953 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.