Sernet v. Twin City Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, 'if the insured was insolvent, so that the person injured or the estate of one killed was unable to satisfy the judgment against him, the insurer in effect would be released.' Id. quoting Jackson v Citizens Casualty Co., 277 NY. 385, 389 (1938). "[T]he Legislature remedied this inequity by creating a limited [emphasis supplied] statutory cause of action on behalf of injured parties directly against insurers", which is presently codified at Insurance Law § 3420. Id.

Indeed, the language of the statute itself mandates a narrow construction. Insurance Law § 3420 is entitled "Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person" and clearly covers liability policies for death and personal injury and property damage. Section (a) of the statute defines its scope by providing in part that "No policy or contract insuring against liability for injury to person, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, or against liability for injury to or destruction of property, shall be issued or delivered in this state unless it contains in substance the following provisions that are equally or more favorable to the insured and to judgment creditors so far as such provision relates to judgment creditors. The statute makes no mention of the type of policy at issue here.

The subject policy is a "Directors, Officers and Entity Liability" policy, and does not concern any personal injury or death or property damage loss.